Privacy & Security Matters Mintz Levin : Data Compliance & Security, Employee Privacy Lawyer & Attorney
[…] Similarly, 2013 and 2014 saw a small explosion of cases in Massachusetts alleging that collection of zip code information in connection with accepting credit card payments could constitute a violation of Mass. Gen. Laws c. 93, § 105(a) (“Section 105(a)”), which states that no one who “accepts a credit card for a business transaction shall write, cause to be written or require that a credit card holder write personal identification information, not required by the credit card issuer, on the credit card transaction form.”  These cases followed in the wake of a Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court decision holding that zip code information could constitute personal identification information for purposes of Section 105(a).  See Tyler v. Michaels Stores, Inc., 464 Mass. 492 (2013).